Welcome to CollectorFreaks.com! Register today to gain full access to the forums. Registration is quick and easy!
Advanced Search
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Banned

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    4,396
    Feedback
    40 (100%)
    Reputation

    Default Does anyone here have experience with making soft plastic hands?

    Hi if you know how to make soft plastic hands hot toys quality, contact me via pm immediately. Thanks!

  2. #2
    Super Freak
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Prague, Czech Republic
    Posts
    2,998
    Feedback
    5 (100%)
    Reputation
    Please, write comments here! =) I want know trick too

  3. #3
    Freaked Out!
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Citrus Heights, California
    Posts
    882
    Feedback
    9 (100%)
    Reputation
    I will be trying it soon with my Akuma custom. I plan on using the Smooth-On Smooth-Cast 45D. It should be soft enough to bend and rigid enough so that it doesn't tear. I doubt you'll find anything like Hot Toys quality in the material though because those are injected plastic whereas hobbyists are only afforded soft resins that are poured using silicone molds. But I think we can get close. I've seen some amazing work done on garage kits where soft resins are used and tinted.

  4. #4
    Super Freak
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Prague, Czech Republic
    Posts
    2,998
    Feedback
    5 (100%)
    Reputation
    And you will use some seperator for silicon mold or it isn't important?

  5. #5
    Banned

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    4,396
    Feedback
    40 (100%)
    Reputation
    Well Ik aluminite has plastics, just don't know which one to pick. :s

  6. #6
    Freaked Out!
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Citrus Heights, California
    Posts
    882
    Feedback
    9 (100%)
    Reputation
    Quote Originally Posted by elar View Post
    And you will use some seperator for silicon mold or it isn't important?
    You'll need a good mold release and a silicone with high tear strength so the heat from the castings don't warp the mold. I've only casted really thin parts at this point and it does generate a lot of heat. I think with a thicker part it will generate even more heat so getting a silicone that has a higher tear strength and heat tolerance will only help.

Similar Threads

  1. Is there a soft, flexible resin?
    By red4 in forum Customs - How To
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-06-2012, 12:57 PM
  2. Weiner Goes Soft
    By Devil_666 in forum Other topics
    Replies: 58
    Last Post: 06-17-2011, 10:47 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •